Post Buying Request
Home » Products » Fiber Optic Ethernet Switches » Inmax S3628-Pof Managed Plastic Fiber Optic Ethernet Switch
Inmax S3628-Pof Managed Plastic Fiber Optic Ethernet Switch

Product Specifications/Features
    InMax S3628-POF Managed Plastic Fiber Optic Ethernet Switch is a high-performance managed Layer 2+ switch for service provider, which offers up to twenty-four 100Mbps Fast Ethernet fiber optic ports, as well as two Gigabit Ethernet fiber optic ports and two 10/100/1000M RJ45 copper ports.
    InMax S3628-POF is designed to meet the emerging Ethernet based FTTx requirement, and its completed and rich feature set provides flexibility of meeting different applications; especially in access network and small and medium scale customized network. The dual power supplies design provides the redundancy for high reliability applications. The low profile appearance with standard rack-mount size achieves the highest fiber port density within a single rack, providing users the best performance/price ratio.
    InMax S3628-POF network management allows administrators to easily configure features, monitor performance, and troubleshoots the switches using a standard RS-232 port, Web browser, Command Line Interface (CLI) and Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)-based network management platforms.
    Main applications: FTTx, fiber optic LAN, industrial Ethernet, Ethernet based DCS and digital video surveillance system.
    8K address table for auto-learned unicast or static unicast/multicast addresses.
    Jambo frame support up to 2048 bytes
    802.1p, Port, and DiffServ based QoS package classification with 4 priority queues. Support queue mapping and DSCP mapping.
    4K 802.1Q based VLAN
    Port based VLAN
    16 Protocol based VLAN
    MAC based VLAN
    Guest VLAN
    13 trunk groups of up to 8 member ports within ports with flexible load distribution control and fail-over function
    Manual, static, and dynamic port aggregation
    802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol, 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, and 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
    By-port egress, ingress, bi-direction rate control
    Multi combination of MAC address, VID, Port binding
    Static and dynamic MAC addressing
    Blackhole MAC address filtering
    IGMP Snooping
    Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
    Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
    Storm Control for any combination of multicast, broadcast, DLF traffic
    Access Control Lists (ACL)
    Secure Shell (SSH) v2.0
    802.1x Port-based access control and MAC authentication
    User configurable port mirroring supports ingress/egress/both data flow monitoring on one or more ports
    Port Redirection
    User account assignable to one of the three access privilege levels
    On line firmware upgrade
    Configuration file backup and restore
    Dual power supply modules provide power redundancy with status monitoring features
    Features you add here (we do customization, please contact us for details)
    Network Management
    SNMP v1/v2c/v3
    Web page management
    Command Line Interface (CLI)
    Telnet and RS232 console management
    Network Protocol and Standards
    802.3, 802.3u, 802.3z, 802.3ab, 802.1d/w/s, 802.1p, 802.1q, 802.1v, 802.1ad, 802.3x, 802.1x
    RFC1157 SNMP, RFC 1112/2236 IGMP, RFC854 Telnet, RFC 1123/1493/1643 MIB
    Port Configuration
    Gigabit ports: two optional standard SFP based 1000Base-X ports and two 10/100/1000BaseTX RJ45 ports
    Twenty-four 100Base-FX SC/PC ports
    Fiber Optic Interface Options
    SFP Module
    Pease refer to Compatible SFP Module List for 1.25G SFP Series, 1.25G BIDI SFP Series and Copper SFP supported
    Single single-mode fiber, dual wavelength 1550nm/1310nm, SC/PC connector, operating distance 15/40km
    Dual single-mode fiber, single wavelength 1310nm or 1550nm, dual SC connectors, operating distance 15/40/60km
    Dual multimode fiber, single wavelength 1310nm, dual SC connectors, operating distance 2km
    External diameter dual core POF:  
    Φ2.2mm,Core layer materials : PMMA  Core layer materials technology 

Click here to send inquiry
Didn't find what you're looking for? Post a Buy Offer
Send inquiry directly to this supplier
Mr. Chang
From: you?)

Enter your inquiry details such as:

  • Self introduction
  • Required specifications
  • Inquire about price/ MOQ
View sample
  - Enter between 20 to 3,000 characters, English only.
More products from this companyFind More Products

Product Groups

Product Index

Company Profile